1. States
  2. The20DeadliestU.S.CitiesforPedestrians[RankedbyDeathRate]

The 20 Deadliest U.S. Cities for Pedestrians [Ranked by Death Rate]

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

Sara Routhier, Managing Editor and Outreach Director, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming world o...

Full Bio →

Written by

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Key Takeaways:

  • Pedestrian fatalities increased by more than 27% during our study period
  • The rise in pedestrian fatalities coincides with the rise in smartphone usage
  • The vast majority of pedestrian fatalities occur between dusk and dawn

Pedestrian deaths have been climbing since 2009 and are currently at the highest level in decades, according to data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA). This has occurred at the same time that the total number of motor vehicle fatalities has been on a continuous downward trend.

This article dives deep into the deadliest cities for pedestrians in the United States. While the total number of miles traveled on American roads increased by 7.5% between 2013 and 2017, the number of pedestrian fatalities during the same period increased by more than 27%. As of 2017, pedestrians accounted for 16.1% of all traffic-related fatalities.

pedestrian fatalities and smartphones over time

The NHTSA reports that in nearly half of traffic crashes that resulted in a pedestrian fatality, the driver and/or the pedestrian had consumed alcohol before the crash. In addition, a 2018 report from the Governors Highway Safety Administration points to the widespread use of smartphones as a potential explanation for the rise in fatal pedestrian accidents.

Cell phone use quintupled in the period between 2010 and 2017 as pedestrian fatalities also increased significantly. However, there’s insufficient evidence to establish a definitive causal link between the two trends.

Outside of distraction and impairment, a number of factors contribute to the likelihood of pedestrian fatalities, including the time of day. Pedestrian fatalities are nearly 3.5 times more likely to occur during low light conditions.

From 2013 to 2017, there were more than 20,000 pedestrian fatalities that occurred in between dusk and dawn, while only 6,180 occurred during full daylight.

Although many new cars are equipped with safety features like pedestrian-detection technology, a study by AAA found that these features frequently fail at night—underscoring the importance for drivers to be especially vigilant during these hours.

pedestrian fatalities by time of day

Nationwide, the pedestrian fatality rate in 2017 was 1.7 per 100,000 people; however, certain demographic groups experience significantly higher rates. Adults in the U.S. over age 50 suffer from more pedestrian fatalities than younger Americans. Seniors between 80-89 experience the highest pedestrian fatality rates, while children under 10 experience the lowest rates.

The overall pedestrian fatality rate for men (2.4 per 100,000) is more than double the rate for women (about 1 per 100,000).

Similarly, American Indians and Blacks suffer from much higher pedestrian fatality rates than the national average, at 6.2 per 100,000 and 2.7 per 100,000, respectively. By contrast, Asians and whites are less likely than average to be victims of a fatal accident.

pedestrian fatalities by demographic (1)


RELATED
No matter how much you drive, the importance of choosing a reliable auto insurer—like State Farm vs Allstate, Geico, or Progressive—can’t be overstated. Our research team has compiled everything you need to know when comparing car insurance.


Like different demographic groups, some parts of the U.S. are more prone to pedestrian fatalities as well. NHTSA data shows that 80% of pedestrian fatalities took place in urban areas, compared to just 20% in rural areas.

To find which of these urban areas are most dangerous for pedestrians, researchers here at QuoteInspector.com analyzed pedestrian fatality statistics from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System for the period 2013-2017 and demographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

Across the 200 largest cities in the U.S., the most dangerous cities for pedestrians tend to be located in the South or the West, and 15 of the top 20 cities experienced an increase in pedestrian fatalities over the past five years.

The number of vehicle-related fatalities can affect auto insurance rates for all car owners in an area, even if they aren’t involved directly in an auto-related fatality. Still, there are ways to reduce your auto insurance rates.

One of those ways is to head over to our insurance rates for your vehicle page, which shows how much auto insurance you should be paying for your vehicle and why.

Even if you live in one of the worst cities for pedestrian deaths, you can still find cheap auto insurance quotes by using our FREE online quote comparison tool. Enter your ZIP code to find the best auto insurance quotes in your area based on your information.

In this article, we’ll cover pedestrian fatality rates by city, which US state is the most dangerous for pedestrians, and do it all while using our own pedestrian danger index. Let’s get started.

The 20 Deadliest Cities for Pedestrians

#20 – Dallas, TX

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 3.8 per 100k (2.2X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 244
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 36.8%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 82.4%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.8 per 100k

#19 – Jacksonville, FL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 3.9 per 100k (2.3X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 171
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 15.2%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 86.6%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 4.7 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.5 per 100k

#18 – Orlando, FL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.0 per 100k (2.4X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 54
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 85.7%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 77.8%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 7.1 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.1 per 100k

DID YOU KNOW?
There are more than 30,000 speeding violations issued every day in the U.S. That’s why we’ve compiled everything you need to know about how a speeding ticket will affect your car insurance.


#17 – Pomona, CA

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 32
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 20.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 84.4%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 7.0 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.6 per 100k

#16 – Saint Louis, MO

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 66
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: No change
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 75.8%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.8 per 100k

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#15 – Miami, FL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 92
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: -66.7%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 69.6%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 9.0 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.1 per 100k

#14 – Atlanta, GA

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 97
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 5.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 76.3%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 5.0 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.0 per 100k

#13 – Memphis, TN

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.2 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 138
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 48.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 81.2%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 5.2 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.6 per 100k

#12 – Tampa, FL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.3 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 79
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 100.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 81.0%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 6.2 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.4 per 100k

#11 – Albuquerque, NM

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.3 per 100k (2.5X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 119
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 81.3%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 84.9%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 3.3 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 5.0 per 100k

TRENDING
What vehicle you drive is one of the most important factors when determining car insurance rates. Use our quote tool to find car insurance rates for popular vehicles like the Tesla Model 3, Nissan 350z, or the Ford Mustang.


#10 – Macon, GA

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.4 per 100k (2.6X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 34
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: No change
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 76.5%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 3.6 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 2.1 per 100k

#9 – Birmingham, AL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.4 per 100k (2.6X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 47
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 150.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 72.3%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 1.4 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.8 per 100k

#8 – Charleston, SC

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.6 per 100k (2.7X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 30
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 100.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 96.7%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 3.3 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 8.2 per 100k

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#7 – Jackson, MS

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.6 per 100k (2.7X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 39
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: -50.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 89.7%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 2.0 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.5 per 100k

#6 – Baton Rouge, LA

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.6 per 100k (2.7X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 52
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 20.0%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 82.7%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 4.1 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.9 per 100k

#5 – Newark, NJ

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.6 per 100k (2.7X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 65
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 44.4%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 63.1%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 6.6 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.9 per 100k

#4 – Phoenix, AZ

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.6 per 100k (2.7X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 362
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 88.5%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 76.8%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 7.3 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.3 per 100k

#3 – San Bernardino, CA

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 4.9 per 100k (2.9X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 53
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 28.6%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 77.4%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 8.6 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 3.8 per 100k

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

#2 – Detroit, MI

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 5.5 per 100k (3.2X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 186
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: -33.3%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 83.3%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 4.3 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 4.4 per 100k

#1 – Fort Lauderdale, FL

  • Pedestrian fatality rate: 6.7 per 100k (3.9X higher than U.S. average)
  • Total pedestrian fatalities (past 5 years): 59
  • 5-year change in pedestrian fatalities: 9.1%
  • Pedestrian fatalities in low light conditions: 83.1%
  • 65+ pedestrian fatality rate: 6.1 per 100k
  • Minority pedestrian fatality rate: 7.0 per 100k

Full Ranking for All 200 Metros

CityRankPedestrian Death RateTotal Pedestrian Deaths5-year Change: Pedestrian DeathsPedestrian Deaths in Low Light65+ Pedestrian Death RateMinority Pedestrian Death Rate
Fort Lauderdale, FL16.7599.1%83.1%6.17.0
Detroit, MI25.5186-33.3%83.3%4.34.4
San Bernardino, CA34.95328.6%77.4%8.63.8
Phoenix, AZ44.636288.5%76.8%7.34.3
Newark, NJ54.66544.4%63.1%6.63.9
Baton Rouge, LA64.65220.0%82.7%4.13.9
Jackson, MS74.639-50.0%89.7%2.03.5
Charleston, SC84.630100.0%96.7%3.38.2
Birmingham, AL94.447150.0%72.3%1.43.8
Macon, GA104.4340.0%76.5%3.62.1
Albuquerque, NM114.311981.3%84.9%3.35.0
Tampa, FL124.379100.0%81.0%6.24.4
Memphis, TN134.213848.0%81.2%5.23.6
Atlanta, GA144.2975.0%76.3%5.04.0
Miami, FL154.292-66.7%69.6%9.04.1
Saint Louis, MO164.2660.0%75.8%4.24.8
Pomona, CA174.23220.0%84.4%7.03.6
Orlando, FL184.05485.7%77.8%7.13.1
Jacksonville, FL193.917115.2%86.6%4.73.5
Dallas, TX203.824436.8%82.4%4.23.8
Saint Petersburg, FL213.84950.0%85.7%3.14.2
Glendale, AZ223.84622.2%84.8%5.33.2
New Orleans, LA233.771-21.4%67.6%4.03.3
Bakersfield, CA243.668133.3%75.0%6.33.9
Savannah, GA253.62620.0%84.6%4.32.6
Columbia, SC263.624100.0%79.2%9.35.0
Santa Ana, CA273.558-23.1%74.1%14.72.7
San Antonio, TX283.42477.1%84.2%5.43.1
Mobile, AL293.433-14.3%93.9%3.42.4
Rockford, IL303.425-72.7%88.0%3.42.9
Tulsa, OK313.3678.3%74.6%3.33.5
Shreveport, LA323.332400.0%71.9%0.72.3
Salinas, CA333.326-16.7%76.9%4.61.5
Fayetteville, NC343.1330.0%75.8%2.53.4
Augusta, GA353.131120.0%77.4%2.41.9
Lancaster, CA363.12533.3%84.0%1.32.4
Mcallen, TX373.122-57.1%72.7%8.12.7
Tucson, AZ383.0800.0%82.5%3.02.9
West Valley City, UT393.020300.0%70.0%5.61.4
Oklahoma City, OK402.99256.3%75.0%4.02.4
Sacramento, CA412.97133.3%87.3%4.02.3
Knoxville, TN422.927166.7%70.4%3.32.7
Houston, TX432.831769.8%75.1%4.22.8
Fort Worth, TX442.8115113.3%80.0%2.62.4
Louisville, KY452.88631.3%83.7%2.12.8
Corpus Christi, TX462.845175.0%93.3%1.92.0
Stockton, CA472.84237.5%69.1%6.12.2
Los Angeles, CA482.752733.3%74.4%5.52.4
Indianapolis, IN492.711735.0%80.3%3.33.0
Lubbock, TX502.733300.0%84.9%1.43.9
Reno, NV512.732125.0%90.6%2.42.3
Dayton, OH522.71975.0%89.5%0.03.6
Austin, TX532.61189.5%81.4%3.12.7
Worcester, MA542.6240.0%79.2%7.60.3
Fresno, CA552.566109.1%86.4%5.92.1
Greensboro, NC562.536180.0%69.4%0.52.8
San Diego, CA572.41643.3%76.8%3.62.1
Milwaukee, WI582.471200.0%64.8%3.72.4
Anchorage, AK592.43620.0%72.2%2.84.1
Norfolk, VA602.430-37.5%83.3%6.32.3
Salt Lake City, UT612.4230.0%87.0%6.83.6
Garden Grove, CA622.421700.0%76.2%4.31.9
Palmdale, CA632.4190.0%84.2%7.62.1
Philadelphia, PA642.31802.8%65.0%4.60.5
El Paso, TX652.37833.3%74.4%5.12.2
Nashville, TN662.376118.2%81.6%3.02.3
Baltimore, MD672.372-6.7%56.9%3.31.9
Oakland, CA682.347-30.0%61.7%5.72.0
Honolulu, HI692.341-50.0%63.4%6.22.2
Montgomery, AL702.323100.0%87.0%0.02.5
Little Rock, AR712.323100.0%91.3%2.31.7
Santa Rosa, CA722.32033.3%60.0%4.40.3
Hollywood, FL732.317-25.0%76.5%4.00.9
Bridgeport, CT742.317500.0%58.8%7.61.7
San Francisco, CA752.294-21.1%54.3%6.11.9
Richmond, VA762.224450.0%62.5%3.01.5
Huntington Beach, CA772.222-20.0%72.7%4.10.8
Tempe, AZ782.220300.0%75.0%4.62.4
Oceanside, CA792.219150.0%79.0%1.51.5
Springfield, MA802.217-33.3%58.8%2.22.5
Charlotte, NC812.185145.5%77.7%1.52.4
Denver, CO822.172-7.1%84.7%3.22.4
Winston Salem, NC832.1250.0%60.0%1.82.3
Modesto, CA842.122200.0%90.9%3.50.5
Amarillo, TX852.121200.0%66.7%1.62.3
Huntsville, AL862.12033.3%90.0%2.12.8
Newport News, VA872.11950.0%79.0%2.82.4
Salem, OR882.11750.0%82.4%3.71.1
Waco, TX892.114500.0%78.6%5.22.4
San Jose, CA902.0100-40.9%73.0%4.81.4
Las Vegas, NV912.062100.0%75.8%3.41.9
Long Beach, CA922.04833.3%68.8%5.21.4
North Las Vegas, NV932.023100.0%69.6%6.21.9
Providence, RI942.018-40.0%50.0%8.11.0
Chattanooga, TN952.018-60.0%72.2%1.50.8
Hayward, CA962.01633.3%68.8%2.31.1
Portland, OR971.96172.7%72.1%2.42.2
Anaheim, CA981.93325.0%66.7%4.21.4
Toledo, OH991.927133.3%70.4%2.12.7
Garland, TX1001.923150.0%91.3%1.51.5
Rochester, NY1011.920-33.3%80.0%1.91.1
Tacoma, WA1021.920200.0%70.0%2.22.7
Glendale, CA1031.919-50.0%63.2%7.90.5
Ontario, CA1041.9160.0%87.5%4.11.5
Springfield, MO1051.916500.0%75.0%2.40.8
Torrance, CA1061.91450.0%85.7%3.32.0
Syracuse, NY1071.914250.0%57.1%2.31.4
Raleigh, NC1081.84012.5%82.5%1.42.2
Hialeah, FL1091.821166.7%47.6%5.01.6
Fontana, CA1101.819125.0%73.7%4.01.5
Tallahassee, FL1111.8170.0%82.4%0.01.8
Clarksville, TN1121.813-66.7%76.9%3.41.0
Warren, MI1131.812N/A66.7%3.82.4
Mesa, AZ1141.740114.3%82.5%2.91.3
Cleveland, OH1151.734140.0%76.5%1.51.9
Cincinnati, OH1161.726100.0%50.0%5.61.4
Fort Wayne, IN1171.722-33.3%72.7%1.71.0
Laredo, TX1181.7220.0%63.6%5.31.7
Moreno Valley, CA1191.717300.0%88.2%3.71.5
Escondido, CA1201.713200.0%53.9%1.21.5
Mesquite, TX1211.712N/A83.3%1.41.4
Killeen, TX1221.712400.0%91.7%2.41.4
New York, NY1231.6668-46.9%59.3%4.41.4
Arlington, TX1241.63220.0%84.4%1.01.4
Riverside, CA1251.62560.0%56.0%1.91.4
Pittsburgh, PA1261.6240.0%66.7%3.70.2
Durham, NC1271.620-20.0%85.0%2.21.8
Scottsdale, AZ1281.619N/A89.5%1.82.6
Des Moines, IA1291.61750.0%64.7%0.81.1
Brownsville, TX1301.61525.0%60.0%2.91.5
Vancouver, WA1311.614300.0%92.9%1.63.0
Lakewood, CO1321.612200.0%75.0%3.32.6
Washington, DC1331.55022.2%64.0%3.01.8
Boston, MA1341.55037.5%60.0%4.61.7
Columbus, GA1351.515300.0%86.7%0.81.2
Sunnyvale, CA1361.511200.0%54.6%4.41.2
Midland, TX1371.510200.0%70.0%1.41.4
New Haven, CT1381.5100.0%80.0%0.00.7
Chicago, IL1391.418951.9%52.9%2.81.4
Columbus, OH1401.460114.3%80.0%0.51.4
Jersey City, NJ1411.418300.0%66.7%3.01.2
Chula Vista, CA1421.418100.0%88.9%1.30.8
Fremont, CA1431.4160.0%75.0%5.11.3
Spokane, WA1441.415600.0%66.7%1.92.0
Grand Rapids, MI1451.414400.0%71.4%2.72.0
Pembroke Pines, FL1461.4120.0%50.0%1.51.6
Pasadena, CA1471.410-50.0%60.0%1.81.1
Orange, CA1481.410-100.0%70.0%4.91.0
Wichita, KS1491.32540.0%56.0%3.11.4
Aurora, CO1501.324200.0%91.7%1.11.5
Henderson, NV1511.31850.0%83.3%2.61.1
Buffalo, NY1521.31766.7%70.6%1.31.0
Madison, WI1531.31650.0%50.0%5.10.9
Hampton, VA1541.39-50.0%100.0%2.11.0
Seattle, WA1551.2419.1%41.5%3.91.6
Colorado Springs, CO1561.226233.3%76.9%1.40.9
Minneapolis, MN1571.2240.0%62.5%3.71.3
Boise, ID1581.21333.3%84.6%1.40.5
Santa Clarita, CA1591.213-100.0%92.3%1.71.1
Akron, OH1601.212200.0%66.7%0.71.0
Kansas City, KS1611.290.0%77.8%0.01.3
Paterson, NJ1621.29200.0%66.7%1.30.9
Miramar, FL1631.28-50.0%62.5%1.51.0
Sterling Heights, MI1641.28N/A87.5%0.91.7
Carrollton, TX1651.2850.0%87.5%0.01.8
Denton, TX1661.28N/A87.5%0.01.9
Omaha, NE1671.12675.0%73.1%1.11.2
Rancho Cucamonga, CA1681.110-33.3%80.0%5.51.1
Joliet, IL1691.18N/A75.0%1.41.1
Fullerton, CA1701.18-100.0%62.5%3.40.9
Irving, TX1711.012-50.0%100.0%0.01.1
Aurora, IL1721.010-33.3%80.0%3.60.5
Metairie, LA1731.07-50.0%42.9%1.51.4
Saint Paul, MN1740.91450.0%57.1%2.01.0
Oxnard, CA1750.99-100.0%66.7%5.10.6
Alexandria, VA1760.970.0%42.9%3.70.5
Pasadena, TX1770.97N/A71.4%1.40.9
Thornton, CO1780.96100.0%66.7%0.00.7
Chesapeake, VA1790.810100.0%100.0%0.01.2
Yonkers, NY1800.88-100.0%62.5%1.20.3
Grand Prairie, TX1810.8850.0%75.0%0.00.8
Fort Collins, CO1820.86N/A83.3%1.20.0
Virginia Beach, VA1830.716300.0%75.0%1.70.6
Chandler, AZ1840.79-50.0%88.9%0.80.8
Sioux Falls, SD1850.76100.0%66.7%0.00.7
Eugene, OR1860.76-100.0%66.7%1.60.0
Peoria, AZ1870.76-100.0%100.0%0.81.7
Bellevue, WA1880.75-100.0%40.0%2.01.5
Mckinney, TX1890.65-100.0%60.0%1.30.6
Corona, CA1900.65100.0%80.0%2.50.4
Olathe, KS1910.64N/A50.0%1.50.6
Overland Park, KS1920.550.0%100.0%0.70.0
Cape Coral, FL1930.54-100.0%75.0%0.00.0
Elk Grove, CA1940.540.0%100.0%1.10.6
Cary, NC1950.540.0%100.0%1.10.7
Naperville, IL1960.54N/A75.0%0.00.4
Plano, TX1970.45-50.0%60.0%0.60.3
Lincoln, NE1980.45-50.0%100.0%0.60.0
Gilbert, AZ1990.330.0%0.0%1.00.3
Springfield, MA2000.11N/A0.0%0.00.0
Get Your Rates Quote Now
Compare RatesStart Now →

Frequently Asked Questions: Rising Danger for Pedestrians

Now that we’ve covered the 20 deadliest cities for pedestrians, let’s get to your frequently asked questions. They include:

  • Which US state is most dangerous for pedestrians?
  • How many pedestrians died in 2019?
  • What happens if you hit a pedestrian in a crosswalk?

Scroll down for the answers to those questions and more.

#1 – Which US state is most dangerous for pedestrians?

In our study, just one state accounted for five of the 20 deadliest cities for pedestrians: Florida. Jacksonville, Orland, Tampa, Miami, and Fort Lauderdale all made the list, with Fort Lauderdale the most dangerous city out of all cities.

#2 – Where do pedestrians get hit the most?

According to the NHTSA, pedestrians get hit the most on open roads, in urban settings, and during limited visibility settings between dusk and dawn.

#3 – How many pedestrians died in 2019?

According to the Governors Highway Safety Association, 6,590 pedestrians were killed in 2019, an increase of 5% from 2018.

#4 – What pedestrians are most at risk?

According to our study, the pedestrians that are the most at risk are the elderly, specifically between the ages of 80 and 89.

#5 – Is Florida the most dangerous state for pedestrians?

Yes. Florida is the most dangerous state for pedestrians, as Fort Lauderdale is the worst city for pedestrians.

#6 – How many car deaths in the US each year?

While car deaths have decreased considerably in the past few decades, over 30,000 people still die in traffic accidents each year. The National Safety Council estimated that there were 42,060 traffic deaths in 2020, in spite of the lockdowns due to the coronavirus pandemic.

#7 – What happens if you hit a pedestrian in a crosswalk?

If a person is hit while in a crosswalk, parking lot, or other areas where pedestrians have the right of way, they may be able to file a personal lawsuit to recoup any financial damages due to medical bills.

#8 – Where do most child pedestrian accidents happen?

School zones and neighborhoods are the areas where most child pedestrian accidents occur.

#9 – Why are pedestrian deaths on the rise?

Many experts believe pedestrian deaths are on the rise due to smartphone usage. Using a smartphone or other technological device while driving removes attention from the road, hurting the driver’s ability to focus. On the other side, pedestrians may use smartphones while walking and put themselves in dangerous situations due to lack of awareness.

Methodology: Determining the 20 Deadliest Cities for Pedestrians

Pedestrian fatality statistics are from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s Fatality Analysis Reporting System, for the period 2013-2017. Population statistics, including total city population, racial composition, age distribution, and median household income are from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

Pedestrian fatality rates were calculated as the average number of pedestrian fatalities in the city for the period 2013-2017 per 100,000 residents. The percent change in the number of fatalities was also calculated between 2013 and 2017. The fatality rates for minorities were calculated for all individuals who do not identify as non-Hispanic white.

Only the top 200 most populous cities in the U.S. were included in the analysis. Cities were ranked according to their overall pedestrian fatality rate. In the event of a tie, cities with a greater number of total pedestrian fatalities were considered more dangerous.

Hitting a pedestrian — like any other accident — can raise auto insurance rates. Find your best auto insurance rate by entering your ZIP code into our FREE online quote generator.

References:

  1. https://www.nhtsa.gov/
  2. https://www.census.gov/
  3. https://www.aaa.com/
  4. https://www.ghsa.org/

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your zip code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

You May Also Enjoy These Articles